Pierson v. Hudson Ins. Co.
[…] Holder, 669 F.3d 911, 917-18 ("The fact that a particular argument against [a particular issue] was not made . . . and not addressed . . . does not mean that the issue . . . was not decided.").

In Pearson v. Thorne, Plaintiff argued that Thorne could not assert sovereign immunity under RCW 10.92, which requires insurance companies to waive tribal sovereign immunity for their insureds. Pearson, Case No. C15-0731-JCC, Dkt. No. 32 at 2-3. Now, Plaintiff asserts that Thorne should not have been protected by sovereign immunity because of 25 U.S.C. § 5321—a statute bearing a strong resemblance to RCW 10.92. (Dkt. No. 1 at 9.) Specifically, § 5321(c)(3)(A), provides that an insurance company insuring a tribe must include a provision within the policy that "waive[s] any right it may have to raise as a defense the sovereign immunity of an Indian tribe from suit" to the extent of the coverage. Although Plaintiff raises a new argument in support of her assertion, she is litigating the same issue—namely, whether Thorne should have been protected by sovereign immunity in the original lawsuit.

2. Final Judgment on the Merits