No. 113,247.
[…] The result, in the City's view, amounts to “double dipping” in a way that is “inappropriate.” But the City offers no statutory argument showing how K.S.A.2015 Supp. 44–510c or any other part of the Workers Compensation Act requires an injured worker to forgo temporary total disability benefits because he or she has accumulated significant reserves of either sick leave or vacation time. We see none.
To the contrary, K.S.A.2015 Supp. 44–510c(b)(4) specifically precludes an employee from “receiv[ing] temporary total disability benefits for those weeks during which the employee is also receiving unemployment benefits.” In crafting that subsection, the legislature provided a specific offset against temporary total disability benefits. But the legislature chose not to include offsets for other sources of payments that effectively substitute for wages.