Pierson v. Berryhill
[…] First, the Commissioner will consider a claimant's work activity. If the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity, then the claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). "Substantial" work activity involves physical or mental activities. (Id. § 404.1572). "Gainful" activity is work done for pay or profit, even if the claimant did not ultimately receive pay or profit. (Id.).

Second, if the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, then the Commissioner looks to the severity of the claimant's physical and mental impairments. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the impairments are not severe, then the claimant is not disabled. An impairment is not severe if it does "not significantly limit [a] claimant's physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." Kirby, 500 F.3d at 707.

The ability to do basic work activities means the ability and aptitude necessary to perform most jobs.