Pierre v. Warden, Moshannon Valley Corr. Ctr.
[…] See Nordlinger v. Hahn, 505 U.S. 1, 10 (1992).

Excluding prisoners subject to PSFs or other custodial considerations from participation in programs involving custody issues is rationally related to the Bureau's legitimate interest in preventing such prisoners from
fleeing. See McLean, 173 F.3d at 1185-86. Thus, the PSF and the program limits it triggers, do not violate the Equal Protection Clause.

Finally, by statute, the BOP's decision to assign a PSF is not subject to judicial review under the APA. See 18 U.S.C. § 3625 ("The provisions of ... 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under [18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-26]."); see Burnam v. Marberry, No. 07-0097, 2008 WL 4190785, at *7 (W.D.Pa.