Pierre v. State
[…] Pierre submitted the affidavit of his criminal defense attorney, David A. Murante, Esq., to refute that a letter his attorney sent to the District Attorney made any admissions against his interests. As to the murder weapon, Pierre submitted that the State speculated that he had access to it and countered that Boyd admitted to using it. As to the credibility of Boyd's ex-wife and the jail-house lawyer, Pierre pointed out that the District Attorney used their testimony to convict Boyd of murdering Katrina Lawn.

Decision

A. Motion to dismiss.

Court of Claims Act § 8-b furnishes a procedure for "innocent persons who can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned ... to recover damages against the state" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [1]; see also Ivey v State of New York, 80 NY2d 474, 479 [1992]). To assert a claim, the statute sets forth two distinct prongs that ultimately must be established by clear and convincing evidence. The first prong, which must be demonstrated by documentary evidence, is that (a) the claimant was convicted of a crime, sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and served at least part of the sentence; (b) the claimant was pardoned on the ground of innocence or, alternatively, the conviction was reversed or vacated and the accusatory instrument was dismissed; and (c) the claim is not time-barred (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3]). The second prong, which does not need to be established by documentary evidence, requires that the claim "state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed" in carrying his burden at trial that, (a) "he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state, and (b) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about