PIERRE v. Smith
[…] For this reason, Plaintiff's complaint is also subject to dismissal under § 1915(e)(2)(B). Harmon, 263 Fed.Appx. at 845 (affirming district court's res judicata dismissal under § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii)); Hawley v. Bd. Of Regents of Univ. Sys. Of Ga., 203 Fed.Appx. 997, 997 (11th Cir. 2006) (affirming district court's res judicata dismissal under § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i)).

C. Plaintiff's complaint is time-barred

There is yet another reason why Plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed-it is barred by the statute of limitations. Florida's four-year statute of limitations applies to § 1983 claims. City of Hialeah v. Rojas, 311 F.3d 1096, 1102 n. 2 (11th Cir. 2002); Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(o). “[T]he limitations period begins to run when the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Heard v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc., 808 Fed.Appx. 904, 907 (11th Cir. 2020) (cleaned up).

Plaintiff's complaint concerns Defendants' failure to protect him from an attack by his cellmate on March 16, 2018. (Doc. 1 at 5-6). He filed his complaint in this case on November 20, 2023. (Id. at 1).