Pierre v. Pierre
[…] Mr. Pierre argues that the allegations of abuse that the trial court relied on in its ruling all took place prior to March 23, 2021 or February 2, 2022. As discussed previously, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by considering evidence of abuse prior to the consent judgments of March 23, 2021 and February 2, 2022.

Alternatively, Mr. Pierre argues that even if the allegations of abuse were found to be admissible, he would meet the requirements of La. R.S. 9:364 and thus, be allowed to have custody and unsupervised visitation with the minor children.

La. R.S. 9:364, the provision of the PSFVRA that concerns child custody and visitation, provides in pertinent part:

A. There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, or has subjected any of his or her children, stepchildren, or any household member, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, to sexual abuse, as defined in R.S. 14:403, or has willingly permitted another to abuse any of his children or stepchildren, despite having the ability to prevent the abuse, shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence.
B. The presumption shall be overcome only if the court finds all of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1) The perpetrating parent has successfully completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program as defined in R.S. 9:362, or a treatment program designed for sexual abusers, after the last instance of abuse.
(2) The perpetrating parent is not abusing alcohol or using illegal substances scheduled in R.S. 40:964.
(3) The best interest of the child or children, considering the factors listed in Civil Code Article 134, requires the perpetrating parent's participation as a custodial parent because of the other parent's absence, mental illness, substance abuse, or other circumstance negatively affecting the child or children.
C. The fact that the abused parent suffers from the effects of the abuse shall not be grounds for denying that parent custody.
E. If the court finds that a parent has a history of perpetrating family violence, the court shall allow only supervised child visitation with that parent pursuant to R.S. 9:341.

Consequently, La. R.S. 9:364(A) creates a presumption that the parent with a history of perpetrating domestic abuse shall not be awarded sole or joint custody of the children. La.