Pierre v. Pierre
[…] La. R.S. 13:4231; Duncan v. Duncan, 18-85 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/19/18), 262 So.3d 435, 439, writ denied, 19-0119 (La. 2/25/19), 266 So.3d 291, citing Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385 (La. 2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053.

La. R.S. 13:4232 sets forth exceptions to the general rules of res judicata. It provides that in actions for matters incidental to divorce, "the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated." La. R.S. 13:4232(B). Child custody and visitation are matters incidental to divorce. La.