Pierre v. Otsuka Pharm. Dev. & Commercialization
[…] As it pertains to the regulations Plaintiff provides, the Court again finds that Plaintiff has failed to point to “a statute, regulation, rule, or public policy that closely relates to the complained-of conduct” to sustain a claim under the CEPA. Dzwonar, 828 A.2d at 901. To start, Plaintiff alleges that the data locking protocol would fail to capture “adverse events” that may have “serious consequences in presenting misleading data to [a] regulatory authority such as the FDA.” (SAC ¶ 14.) Specifically, Plaintiff points to 21 C.F.R. § 312.22, which,

provides that the FDA review of a[n]... IND is to ensure safety and rights of the subjects on whom the drug is being tested and more importantly, “to help assure that the quality of the scientific
evaluation of drugs is adequate to permit an evaluation of the drug's effectiveness and safety.”
(SAC ¶ 25.) With respect to adverse events, Plaintiff points to 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(c)(1), which requires the reporting of any serious and unexpected adverse events through an IND safety report to the FDA and participating investigators.