Pierre v. Otsuka Pharm. Dev. & Commercialization
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 31-32.)

Here, the Court finds that Plaintiffs SAC contains the same flaws as her FAC, as she does not point to a specific statute, rule, or regulation governing the complained-of conduct. At the outset, the Court notes that the ICH Guidelines are exactly that-guidelines-and do not constitute a binding rule or regulatory requirement. In 2010, the FDA published the ICH Guidelines in the Federal Register, see 2010 Notice, 75 Fed.Reg. 3471 (Jan. 21,2020), in accordance with 21 C.F.R.§ 312.23(a)(8), which notes that “[g]uidance documents are available from FDA that describe ways in which [technical requirements for investigational studies] may be met.” (emphasis added). The Federal Register notice states that the: