2024-CA-0236
[…] DISCUSSION
On appeal, Plaintiffs assign as error the trial court's grant of Defendants' directed verdict motion and denial of Plaintiffs' Motion in Limine. We separately address each issue.
Grant of Defendants' Directed Verdict Motion
Standard of Review and Principles Governing Directed Verdict Motions
A directed verdict motion is a legal sufficiency of the evidence challenge; hence, it is subject to the de novo standard of review applicable to all legal issues. See Hall v. Folger Coffee Co., 03-1734, p. 10 (La. 4/14/04), 874 So.2d 90, 99. The governing statutory provision is La. C.C.P. art. 1810, which provides:
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. . . . A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
This Court, in Daspit v. Barber, 00-1221, 00-1222 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/11/01), 786 So.2d 962, outlined the pertinent principles governing review of a directed verdict motion as follows: