19-cv-247 (LDH) (LB)
[…] (Arrest Report at 1); (Complaint Report at 1.) Based on these reports, Defendant had information “sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a crime.” Caldarola, 298 F.3d at 162. Indeed, probable cause may have existed to arrest Plaintiff on a number of a crimes-at a minimum, however, probable caused existed to arrest Plaintiff for reckless endangerment in the second degree. See NY Penal Law § 120.20 (“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.”). Accordingly, because the Court finds that Defendant had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, his claims for false arrest and false imprisonment are dismissed.