Pierre v. City of New York
[…] Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004) (holding that the probable cause inquiry is based upon whether the facts known by the arresting officer at the time of the arrest objectively provided probable cause, and rejecting the view that probable cause must be predicated upon the offense invoked by — or an offense similar to the offense invoked by — the arresting officer)).

Under New York Penal Law § 160.10, "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when . . . [h]e is aided by another person actually present." See, e.g., In re Louis C., 774 N.Y.S.2d 567 (N.Y.App.Div. 2004) (holding that juvenile had committed acts constituting robbery in the second degree where defendant participated in an incident where a group of three other youths surrounded the victim as he exited a restaurant, demanded money,