Pierre-Noel v. Bridges Pub. Charter Sch.
[…] Much of that varied movement would be left unfacilitated, however, if "transportation" were defined as narrowly as the District urges. If that were so, the scope of the IDEA's transportation-service obligation would stand at odds with the reach of the special-education provision. Cf. Parker Drilling Mgmt. Servs. v. Newton, 587 U.S. 601, 608-09 (2019).

The IDEA also mandates that disabled students be educated in the "[l]east restrictive environment." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A). The statute, as noted, requires states to ensure that:

[t]o the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities . . . are educated with children who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of
supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
Id. That command to "mainstream" disabled students is a central feature of the IDEA's design.