Pierre-Noel v. Bridges Pub. Charter Sch.
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26)(A). In short, states must provide "transportation . . . as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education." Id.

The IDEA thus does not say states must offer students "transportation," full stop. Instead, the statute obligates states to provide transportation as a related service to disabled children to enable them "to benefit from special education." Id.