Pierre-Noel v. Bridges Pub. Charter Sch.
[…] Id.

In accepting IDEA funds, states and the District agree to provide eligible disabled children with a "free appropriate public education," or FAPE. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A). A FAPE is the IDEA's "core guarantee," Fry v. Napoleon Cmty. Schs., 580 U.S. 154, 158 (2017), and provides a disabled child with both a "special education" and the "related services" necessary for her to benefit from that special education, 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9), (26), (29). A student's "special education" is the "instruction" "specially designed . . . to meet [her] unique needs." Id. § 1401(29). Such instruction must be provided "at no cost to parents," and it can be "conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings." Id. "Related services" are the "transportation" services and the "developmental, corrective, and other supportive services" that "may be required to assist a child . . . to benefit from [her] special education." Id. § 1401(26)(A).