Nearly Pierre-Louis, Petitioner v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Corrections, Clerk of Court of Philadelphia County, Respondents
[…] Id. The Court in Curley concluded that Curley's claims were subject to the six-month statute of limitations for mandamus and were time barred. In reaching that conclusion, we explained:
"A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy designed to compel official performance of a ministerial act or mandatory duty." Evans v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 820 A.2d 904, 914 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). "The purpose of mandamus is not to establish legal rights, but to enforce those rights already established." Id.
Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b)(1), provides that a petitioner must commence within six months "[a]n action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter." The Department does not challenge Pierre-Louis' failure to name the Secretary of Corrections. Nonetheless, we note that Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code refers to actions against an "officer of any government unit" rather than actions against the government unit itself.