analyzing 48 U.S.C. § 2144-
[…] Id. § 2144(a)(3). The Oversight Board may direct the Commonwealth to provide the missing estimate or certification, or, if the Commonwealth has certified that the law is inconsistent with the fiscal plan, may direct the Commonwealth to "correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency" or "provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate." Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B). If the Commonwealth "fails to comply with a direction given by the Oversight Board," the Board "may take such actions as it considers necessary, consistent with [PROMESA], to ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing the enforcement or application of the law." Id. § 2144(a)(5).
The Legislature may request that the Oversight Board "conduct a preliminary review of proposed legislation" before enactment, but "any such preliminary review shall not be binding on the Oversight Board in reviewing any law subsequently submitted." 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(6).
In addition to this general review process for duly enacted legislation, PROMESA also gives the Oversight Board the authority to review any request by the Governor to the Legislature "for the reprogramming of any amounts provided in a certified Budget." Id. § 2144(c)(1). The Governor must submit any such request to reallocate budgeted funds to the Oversight Board. Id. The Board then reviews whether such request "is significantly inconsistent with the Budget." Id. The reprogramming cannot be adopted "until the Oversight Board has provided the Legislature with an analysis that certifies such reprogramming will not be inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan and Budget." Id. § 2144(c)(2).
Last, but certainly not least, PROMESA authorizes the Board to "seek judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out its responsibilities." Id. § 2124(k).