21 CV 1985
[…] Lutheran Hosp., 965 F.2d 137, 141 (7th Cir. 1992)) (claims against a medical provider's gift shop by a consumer, rather than a patient, would not fall under § 13-212); Kaufmann v. Schroeder, 241 Ill.2d 194, 200-01 (2011) (an injury that arose from conduct other than medical care that was not motivated by a “medical reason” did not fall under § 13-212). The complaint does not allege that Pierce's injuries were caused by patient care that Pierce or her son received, and so it does not establish untimeliness under § 13-212.
Under Illinois's written contracts statute of limitations, 735 ILCS 5/13-206, Pierce had ten years from the date of her final payment to defendants to file her claim. See 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (If “any payment” has been made in writing on a contract “within or after the period of 10 years [since a cause of action accrued], then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years after the time of such payment.”).