Pierce v. Whitney Street Associates
[…] "In 1990, the legislature created a broad physician-patient privilege when it enacted Public Acts 1990, No. 90-177, codified at § 52-146o."Edelstein v. Dept. of Public Health Addiction Services, 240 Conn. 658, 662, 692 A.2d 803 (1997). General Statutes § 52-146o (a) provides that in a civil action, "a physician or surgeon . . . shall not disclose (1) any communication made to him by, or any information obtained by him from, a patient or the conservator or guardian of a patient with respect to any actual or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder or (2) any information obtained by personal examination of a patient, unless the patient or his authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure." "[Section] 52-146o applies to communications made before, as well as after, the statute's effective date." Edelstein v. Dept. of Public Health Addiction Services, supra, 240 Conn. 667. Section 52-146o (b) provides several exceptions to the privilege, but none are applicable here.