No. 68822.
[…] "Q. An intentional murder, as I have defined murder intentionally intending to kill somebody or inflicting bodily harm, that does, in fact, kill.
"A. Uh-huh.
"Q. In that circumstance, you would always give penitentiary time; is that correct?
"A. Yes."
At this time defense counsel made a challenge for cause because Londrigan could not consider the full range of punishment in the event of a finding of guilty to the offense of murder. The trial court denied the challenge for cause and the defense exercised a peremptory challenge on Londrigan.
Article 35.16(c)(2), V.A.C.C.P., provides that the defense may challenge a prospective juror for cause on the grounds:
"That he has a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment therefor." (emphasis added)
Appellant argues that probation is a "phase of the law" upon which the defense is entitled to rely. We agree. This Court alluded to that proposition in Von Byrd v. State, 569 S.W.2d 883, 891 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978), another capital murder case.