Appeal from the Kosciusko Superior Court, The Honorable Joe V. Sutton, Judge, Cause No. 43D03-9904-CF-35.
[…] The name, date of birth, and social security number Pierce provided were the same as those set forth in the BMV record.
Pierce contends that "additional proof, beyond a notation on the Defendant's certified driving record, is necessary in order to adequately prove the element of a valid lifetime drivers suspension and sustain a conviction." (Brief of Appellant at 5.) He suggests the State must also introduce into evidence a copy of the prior conviction or similar records in order to prove Pierce's knowledge of his prior conviction and lifetime suspension. We disagree.
Indiana Code Section 9-30-3-15 states:
In a proceeding, prosecution, or hearing where the prosecuting attorney must prove that the defendant had a prior conviction for an offense under this title, the relevant portions of a certified computer printout made from the records of the bureau are admissible as prima facie evidence of the prior conviction. However, the prosecuting attorney must establish that the document identifies the defendant by the defendant's driving license number or by any other identification method utilized by the bureau.
Under the plain language of this statute, Pierce's properly admitted BMV record showing a prior conviction of being an habitual traffic violator and the lifetime suspension of his driving privileges was sufficient, absent rebuttal evidence from Pierce, to support Pierce's conviction.