22-10434-GLT Dkt. 62 64 69 70 90 92 100
[…] Here, the statute of limitations for PNC's claims began to run on the first default to occur after September 29, 2020, the date the 2019 Plan was confirmed. And because Mr. Pierce filed the 2022 Case less than four years after the confirmation date, the PNC claims are not time barred.
See Brief in Support of Objections to Claims, Dkt. No. 90 at 7.
In one last try, Mr. Pierce argues that plan confirmation is not an acknowledgement because section 349 eradicates the 2019 Plan since the case was dismissed. Admittedly, a chapter 13 plan is no longer enforceable after dismissal. But while section 349 may undo certain judicial determinations made during a dismissed bankruptcy case, including "any order, judgment, or transfer … under section 522(i)(1), 542, 550, or 553 of this title[,]" nothing in the statute nullifies a debtor's acknowledgement of a debt. Indeed, the act of acknowledgement has independent legal significance apart from the means by which it was communicated.
Audio Recording of May 25, 2023 Hearing at 2:14:46-2:15:10 p.m.