Pierce v. Lantz
[…] And, the defendants argue that the plaintiff failed to allege wanton, reckless or malicious conduct that would surmount this statutory bar. Second, the defendants argue that General Statutes § 42-110c(a)(1) bars CUTPA claims for actions taken by state officials in furtherance of their official duties. The defendants maintain that Lantz is authorized by General Statutes § 18-88(k) to operate the commissary at a profit, and that Lantz's promulgation of an administrative directive for the commissary is tacitly authorized by that statute.

General Statutes § 18-88(k) provides: "The Commissioner of Correction may establish, within the industrial fund, commissaries to be operated for the purpose of sale to inmates of items authorized by the commissioner. The cost of the commissary operation shall be charged to the fund and the proceeds of such sales shall be deposited in the fund. The commissioner is authorized to transfer a portion of the profits from the operation of the commissaries to the Correctional General Welfare Fund established under Section 4-57a."

There is generally no "special requirement of pleading particularity connected with a CUTPA claim." Macomber v. Travelers Property Casualty Corp., 261 Conn. 620, 644, 804 A.2d 180 (2002).