No. 2006 CA 0562.
[…] From this judgment, Pierce appeals.
DISCUSSION
Res judicata is an issue and claim preclusion device found in both federal law and state law. The purpose of res judicata in both federal and state law is essentially the same — to promote judicial efficiency and final resolution of disputes by preventing needless relitigation. Mandalay Oil Gas, L.L.C. v. Energy Development Corporation, 2001-0993 (La.App. 1st Cir. 8/4/04), 880 So.2d 129, 135, writ denied, 2004-2426 (La. 1/28/05), 893 So.2d 72.
In Louisiana, the general principles governing res judicata are set forth in LSA-R.S. 13:4231, which provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Under LSA-R.S. 13:4231, res judicata bars relitigation of a subject matter arising from the same transaction or occurrence as a previous suit. Thus, the chief inquiry is whether the second action asserts a cause of action that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action. Terrebonne Fuel Lube, Inc. v. Placid Refining Company, 95-0654, 95-0671 (La. 1/16/96), 666 So. 2d 624, 632.