Pierce v. Egan Co.
[…] Pierce filed a request for reconsideration, and the ULJ issued an order affirming its initial decision. The ULJ found that Pierce had not submitted any evidence that would likely change the outcome of its decision. Pierce appeals.

DECISION

An individual who quits employment is ineligible for all unemployment benefits unless an exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2018). One exception applies if an employee quits "because of a good reason caused by the employer." Id., subd. 1(1). A good reason to quit caused by an employer "is a reason: (1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment." Id., subd. 3(a)(1)-(3) (2018).

Whether an employee quit employment is a question of fact for a ULJ to determine. Posey v. Securitas Sec. Servs. USA, Inc., 879 N.W.2d 662, 664 (Minn. App. 2016).