3:21-cv-00739-BT
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 548.603 (eff. March 1, 2015 to Jan. 1, 2025). Section 548.603(b) provides that a person commits a felony if (1) he makes or possesses a counterfeit vehicle inspection report with the intent to sell, circulate, or pass the counterfeit report or (2) he possesses a device used in making counterfeit vehicle inspection reports. Section 548.603(c) applies to vehicle owners and provides that the owner commits a misdemeanor offense if he knowingly allows the vehicle to be registered using a counterfeit vehicle inspection report. The statute defines “counterfeit” as an “imitation of a document that is printed, engraved, copied, photographed, forged, or manufactured by a person not authorized to take that action.” Tex. Transp. Code § 548.603(e).