CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07-CV-0592-JOF.
[…] Id. at 468.
Assuming arguendo that Plaintiff's misrepresentations and concealment were not material to the acceptance of risk or the hazard assumed by the insured "as a matter of law," Plaintiff's claim would still be barred as a matter of law under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-7(b)(3). Defendant has submitted an affidavit from Steve Campbell, a Financial Risk Consultant for Allstate, and Mr. Campbell has testified had Plaintiff truthfully answered the questions on her application, Allstate would not have agreed to insure the Cool Springs Drive property. (Campbell Aff. [39-2], at Ex. F).
Section 33-24-7(b)(3) states:
(b) Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless:
. . . .
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or at the premium rate as applied for or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.