Pierce County v. Western State Hosp
[…] information alleging that a person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of the person or persons providing the information if any, the mental health professional may take such person, or cause by oral or written order such person to be taken into emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than seventy-two hours as described in RCW 71.05.180.

A third provision governing this controversy is RCW 71.05.170. In pertinent part, it reads:

Whenever the designated county mental health professional petitions for detention of a person whose actions constitute a likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, or who is gravely disabled, the facility providing seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment must immediately accept on a provisional basis the petition and the person. The facility shall then evaluate the person's condition and admit or release such person in accordance with RCW 71.05.210.

As a facility operated by the Department of Social and Health Services, Western State Hospital is exempt from the requirement of certification. It has designated a unit containing 52 beds as an evaluation and treatment facility.