Pierce County v. Murrey's Disposal
[…] The trial court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor of the PCHA.

Port of Seattle v. Washington Utils. Transp. Comm'n, 92 Wn.2d 789, 794-95, 597 P.2d 383 (1979) ( citing Christie v. Port of Olympia, 27 Wn.2d 534, 179 P.2d 294 (1947)).

B. Solid Waste Collection Company

The Haulers contend that, if the PCHA has the power to self-haul, then it fits into one of the three categories of "solid waste collection companies" that are regulated by the WUTC under RCW 81.77. [8] The term "solid waste collection company" is defined in RCW 81.77.010(7) as a "person . . . operating or managing vehicles used in the business of transporting solid waste for collection and/or disposal for compensation." The Washington Administrative Code states that the phrase "the business of transporting solid waste for collection and/or disposal for compensation" applies only to carriers who are primarily in the specialized business of transporting solid waste for collection.

That statute is entitled "Solid Waste Collection Companies."

WAC 480-70-050(7).