Piedra v. City of Long Beach
[…] Superior Court (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 916, 927.)

2. Public Entity Liability

"Public entities in California are not liable for tortious injury unless liability is imposed by statute. (§ 815.) '[S]overeign immunity is the rule in California; governmental liability is limited to exceptions specifically set forth by statute.'" (San Mateo Union High School Dist. v. County of San Mateo (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 418, 427 (San Mateo); § 815 ["A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person."].) "However, this broad grant of immunity is subject to the exception contained in Government Code section 815.6 for certain ministerial acts not subject to the exercise of discretion." (Danielson v. County of Humboldt (2024) 103 Cal.App.5th 1, 13 (Danielson).)