Piedra v. City of Long Beach
[…] County of San Mateo (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 418, 427 (San Mateo); § 815 ["A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person."].) "However, this broad grant of immunity is subject to the exception contained in Government Code section 815.6 for certain ministerial acts not subject to the exercise of discretion." (Danielson v. County of Humboldt (2024) 103 Cal.App.5th 1, 13 (Danielson).)

Section 815.6 states: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." "Thus, the government may be liable when (1) a mandatory duty is imposed by enactment, (2) the duty was designed to protect against the kind of injury allegedly suffered, and (3) breach of the duty proximately caused injury." (State Dept. of State Hospitals v.