Piedmont Venture Partners v. Deloitte Touche
[…] In most cases, this is a non-issue, but where, as here, the facts raise a question as to a party's standing, the Court may not ignore it.

{60} That said, it does not appear to me that Ray's election was procedurally flawed, at least with respect to the questions of notice and the legitimacy of the votes cast in his favor. As to the former, Ray notes correctly that only the Fund I Partnership Agreement requires a ten-day notice period before a special meeting may be convened. (Mot. to Dismiss A. Compl. Ex. J § 7.6(d).)

{61} Regardless, that Ray may not have provided sufficient notice pursuant to that provision is, in the Court's view, irrelevant where no limited partner has objected to the shortened notice. Compare N.C.G.S. § 55-7-06(b)(1) (2006) ("A shareholder's attendance at a meeting . . . [w]aives objection to lack of notice or defective notice of the meeting, unless the shareholder at the beginning of the meeting objects to holding the meeting or transacting business at the meeting."), with Del.