Piedmont Venture Partners v. Deloitte Touche
[…] (Mot. to Dismiss A. Compl. Ex. J § 7.6(d).)

{61} Regardless, that Ray may not have provided sufficient notice pursuant to that provision is, in the Court's view, irrelevant where no limited partner has objected to the shortened notice. Compare N.C.G.S. § 55-7-06(b)(1) (2006) ("A shareholder's attendance at a meeting . . . [w]aives objection to lack of notice or defective notice of the meeting, unless the shareholder at the beginning of the meeting objects to holding the meeting or transacting business at the meeting."), with Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 229 (2006) ("Attendance of a person at a meeting shall constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting, except when the person attends a meeting for the express purpose of objecting at the beginning of the meeting, to the transaction of any business because the meeting is not lawfully called or convened."), and Koch v. Stearn, No. 12,515, 1992 Del. Ch. LEXIS 163, at *12 n. 1 (Del.Ch. July 28, 1992) (finding ten-day notice requirement waived by shareholder's attendance at the meeting and failure to object to lack of notice).