NO. 5-15-0009
[…] Hassebrock v. Ceja Corp., 2015 IL App (5th) 140037, ¶ 24. Section 2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2014)) allows for the dismissal of a cause of action based on one of the nine enumerated defenses. Piechur argues that only section 2-619(a)(9), which permits dismissal where the "claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim" (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014)), could apply to the mootness issue raised by Redbox.