NO. 5-15-0009
[…] According to her complaint, the transaction between Redbox and its consumers constituted a rental-purchase agreement, which is defined by section 1(6) of the Rental Agreement Act (815 ILCS 655/1(6) (West 2012)) as "an agreement for the use of merchandise by a consumer for personal, family or household purposes for an initial period of 4 months or less that is automatically 4 renewable with each payment after the initial period and that permits the consumer to become the owner of the merchandise." Because the Redbox agreement constituted a rental-purchase agreement, it must comply with the statutory requirements set forth in the Rental Agreement Act.