NO. 5-15-0009
[…] Because the Redbox agreement constituted a rental-purchase agreement, it must comply with the statutory requirements set forth in the Rental Agreement Act. The complaint alleged that Redbox had violated section 2(c)(5) of the Rental Agreement Act (815 ILCS 655/2(c)(5) (West 2012)), which prohibits a rental-purchase agreement from containing the following provision: "[a provision] requiring the payment of a late charge or reinstatement fee unless a periodic payment is delinquent for 3 days and the charge or fee is in an amount not more than $5." Section 2(d) of the Rental Agreement Act (815 ILCS 655/2(d) (West 2012)) provides that "[o]nly one late charge or reinstatement fee may be collected on a payment regardless of the period during which it remains in default." Furthermore, the rental-purchase agreement must provide that "a charge in addition to periodic payments, if any, must be reasonably related to the service performed." 815 ILCS 655/2(e)(1) (West 2012).