Picozzi v. State
[…] State, "[a] juror who will not weigh and consider all the facts and circumstances shown by the evidence for the purpose of doing equal and exact justice between the State and the accused should not be allowed to decide the case." 96 Nev. 811, 813, 618 P.2d 348, 349 (1980). The State contends that the district court acted within its discretion when it refused to discharge the juror, and that McKenna is inapplicable since the juror did not indicate that he could not weigh and consider the facts and circumstances of the case.

NRS 16.080 states that "the court may discharge a juror upon a showing of the juror's sickness, a serious illness or death of a member of the juror's immediate family, an undue hardship, an extreme inconvenience, any other inability to perform the juror's duty or a public necessity." Although the statute includes "undue hardship" and "extreme inconvenience" among the permissible reasons for discharge, it provides that the court may discharge the affected juror.