Index 609754/2017E
[…] In the second action, a preliminary conference has not been held and discovery has not been completed. Defendant Pamela J. Powell, as Administratrix of the Estate of Zachary P. Powell, deceased, now moves for an order pursuant to CPLR 603 [a] consolidating the action under index number 609754/2017 with the action under index number 614997/2017. Plaintiffs in the second action support the application to consolidate and plaintiff Ashley Picozzi opposes the motion.
CPLR § 602[a] provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all of the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." A motion to consolidate or for a joint trial pursuant to CPLR 602 [a] rests in the sound discretion of the trial court (Mattia v. Food Emporium, Inc., 259 A.D.2d 527, 686 N.Y.S.2d 473 [2d Dept. 1999]).