Index No. 105238/05
[…] To dismiss the complaint will force her to file the summons and complaint against other shareholders.
Analysis
All of the contentions within both the original derivative complaint and the proposed amended direct complaint are addlepated assertions that consume an insulting use of the Court's resources. The maelstrom of baseless allegations do not warrant judicial analysis. However, the Court is compelled to address the validity of all such claims.
With respect to the original derivative complaint, BCL § 626(b) sets forth certain requirements for bringing a shareholder derivative suit on behalf of a corporation. BCL § 626(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any such action, it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is such a holder [of shares of the corporation] at the time of bringing the action and that [s]he was such a holder [of shares of the corporation] at the time of the transaction of which [s]he complains . . ." (emphasis added). Section 7.01 of the lease between the HDFC and Ms.