No. C 11-05326 WHA
[…] Relying on a decision from a California court of appeal, plaintiff argues that bad faith is more than bad judgment or negligence. In Smith v. Selma Cmty. Hospital, 188 Cal. App. 4th 1, 35 (2010), the court analyzed California Business and Professions Code Section 809.9, which provides that the court shall award attorney fees "to a substantially prevailing party" in a peer review lawsuit "if the other party's conduct in bringing, defending, or litigating the suit was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith." Smith, 188 Cal.