No. 2007-CA-000086-ME and No. 2007-CA-000101-ME.
[…] Specifically, Picklesimer points out that all of the parties to this action resided in Lincoln County at the time of the filing of the petition. This Court has held that the appropriate venue in custody actions lies in the county of the child's usual residence. Ash v. Thompkins, 914 S.W.2d 788 (Ky.App. 1996). However, venue can be waived as reflected in Kentucky Revised Statutes ("KRS") 452.050. As noted above, the parties agreed to file the petition in Garrard County to avoid any publicity that might result by filing in Lincoln County where they lived. KRS 452.050 provides that, "[a] change of venue shall be made to the Circuit Court of the adjacent county most convenient to the parties, their witnesses and their attorneys, and to which there is no valid objection. The order of change of venue may be made subject to any equitable terms and conditions that safety to the rights of the parties requires and the court, in its discretion, prescribes." Here, venue was waived when both parties filed pleadings with no objection to the venue. Picklesimer signed documents that were clear and agreed upon by both parties that they were going to be filed in Garrard Circuit Court.