Pickett v. Potter
[…] He sought EEO counseling again on October 10, 2001, after he received the Notice of Removal. Thereafter, on October 26, 2001, Plaintiff filed "mixed case EEO complaint" with the Postal Service.

A "mixed case complaint" is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a Federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or reprisal related to or stemming from an action that may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (the "MSPB"). See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(1). "The complaint may contain only an allegation of employment discrimination or it may contain additional allegations that the MSPB has jurisdiction to address." Id.
The procedures involved in a mixed case complaint and appeal are as follow: