JOE RANGER PICKETT, # 128361, Petitioner, v. REOSHA BUTLER, et al., Respondents.
[…] Doc. 38-1 at 4. That an aider and abettor may also have participated in the robbery did not automatically transform Pickett's offense into second-degree robbery, which, unlike § 13A-8-41(a)(1), does not have being armed with a deadly weapon as an element.
See Ex parte Cole, 842 So.2d 605, 606-07 (Ala. 2002), overruled on other grounds, Ex parte Seymour, 946 So.2d 536 (Ala. 2006); Hutcherson v. State, 243 So.3d 855, 876 (Ala.Crim.App.2017).
ALA. CODE § 13A-8-41(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he . . . [i]s armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”
No aider and abettor was referred to in Pickett's indictment. Doc. 38-1 at 4.
ALA. CODE § 13A-8-42(a) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he is aided by another person actually present.”