Pickett v. Archer-Daniels-Midland
[…] ¶ 52 C. Special Interrogatories

¶ 53 Pickett challenges three special interrogatories requested by ADM and given to the jury: ADM's proposed instruction Nos. 19, 20, and 21. The first two, for race and gender discrimination, contain similar language. For those two, Pickett argues they presumed the failure to promote Pickett was not an adverse employment action and were impermissibly compound. ¶ 54 Our Code of Civil Procedure expressly permits special interrogatories. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2012). When requested by a party, the jury "must be required *** to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing." Id. They are to be "tendered, objected, to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions." Id. ¶ 55 This court held a special interrogatory is in proper form when it satisfies four criteria: "(1) it is a single question; (2) it relates to an ultimate issue of material fact, such that a response to the interrogatory would control an inconsistent general verdict returned by the jury;