09-24-2013
[…] Because we agree with the trial court's conclusion on the validity of the marriage, we need not decide the scope of section 103450 in conjunction with section 309.
Section 309 states: "If either party to a marriage denies the marriage, or refuses to join in a declaration of the marriage, the other party may proceed, by action pursuant to Section 103450 of the Health and Safety Code, to have the validity of the marriage determined and declared."
Section 103450, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "A verified petition may be filed by any beneficially interested person with the clerk of the superior court in and for (1) the county in which the . . . marriage is alleged to have occurred, [or] (2) the county of residence of the person whose . . . marriage it is sought to establish . . . for an order to judicially establish the fact of, and the time and place of, a . . . marriage that is not registered or for which a certified copy is not obtainable."
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
HALLER, J. WE CONCUR: HUFFMAN, Acting P. J. O'ROURKE, J.