09-24-2013
[…] Fam. Code (2004 ed.) foll. §§ 1, p. 2, 300, p. 169; see In re Marriage of Cantarella (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 916, 919, fn. 1, 921925 (Cantarella).) In the proceedings before the trial court and on appeal, Pickens references the current Family Code, not the former Civil Code. We do the same.
Section 300 provides that marriage requires (1) consent of the parties, (2) issuance of a license, and (3) solemnization. Section 300, subdivision (a) underscores that consent alone does not suffice; rather, consent "must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization . . . ."
Section 300 states: "(a) Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this division, except as provided by Section 425 and Part 4 (commencing with Section 500.) [¶] (b) For purposes of this part, the document issued by the county clerk is a marriage license until it is registered with the county recorder, at which time the license becomes a marriage certificate."
The Family Code specifies the procedures to secure the license and accomplish the solemnization.