NO. 2013-CA-000975-MR
[…] After all, the probability of the harm is a significant factor in traditional assessment of negligence. By placing the foreseeability analysis in the hands of courts, the existence of duty elements of the prima facie case serves as a gatekeeper for the otherwise extremely broad concept of negligence.Moreover, it is well-established that "[e]very person owes a duty to every other person to exercise ordinary care in his activities to prevent foreseeable injury." Isaacs v. Smith, Ky. 5 S.W.3d 500, 502 (1999).
Teachers are held to a high standard in the supervision of students. KRS § 161.180(1) provides as follows:
(1) Each teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the
rules, regulations, and bylaws of the board of education made and adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils, hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.It is well established that under Kentucky law, if a public school teacher is found to be negligent in the supervision of her students, she can be held liable for any injuries attributed to her failure to properly supervise. Williams v.