1:03-CV-1688-LJM-WTL.
[…] Pickard asserts that she is entitled to attorneys' fees in the sum of $42,708.50, and costs in the sum of $1,100.17, which includes the fees and costs to litigate the issue of a reasonable attorneys' fee. Defendants, Stephen J. Lerch and David M. Wright, doing business as Wright Lerch (collectively ("Wright Lerch"), contend that the Court should reduce Pickard's attorneys' fees because both the hourly rate and the number of hours claimed are unreasonable.
For the following reasons the Court GRANTS in part and DENIES in part Pickard's motion for attorneys' fees and costs.
I. STANDARD
Section 1692k(a)(3) of the FDCPA provides that a plaintiff who is successful in an action to enforce the FDCPA may recover "the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). Generally, a reasonable attorneys' fee is the "lodestar," which is determined by "`multiplying the number of hours reasonably expended by a reasonable hourly rate.'" Dunning v. Simmons Airlines, Inc., 62 F.3d 863, 872 (7th Cir. 1995) (quoting Blanchard v.