07-28-2023
[…] (Ibid.) To the extent the trial court's reasoning commented on the legal enforceability of PBC's attorney's lien with regard to the settlement proceeds, it shall be given no effect as it was made in excess of the trial court's jurisdiction. (See ibid.; see also Brown v. Superior Court (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 320, 333 ["Any order within the underlying action purporting to affect the attorney lien, whether positively or negatively, is void."].)
II. No Abuse of Discretion in Enforcing the Settlement Agreement
Section 664.6 provides that "the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement...." (Id., subd. (a).) This is a discretionary determination, but the trial court "'cannot surrender its duty to see that the judgment to be entered is a just one, nor is the court to act as a mere puppet in the matter.'" (California State Auto. Assn. Inter-Ins. Bureau v.