07-28-2023
[…] Moreover, PBC contends the settlement is manifestly unjust because the settlement amount is such a small percentage of the damages PBC was prepared to prove at trial against District, and PBC's claims in the indemnity action against Swiss are no substitute for the loss of PBC's damage claims in this action. As such, PBC asserts the trial court abused its discretion in enforcing a manifestly unjust settlement agreement and dismissing the case pursuant to the settlement.
I. Disputed Performance Under Indemnity Agreement Did Not Preclude Settlement Enforcement Under Section 664.6
A. Legal Standards
Section 664.6 provides in relevant part that "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, ... the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement." (Id., subd. (a).)
The procedure under section 664.6 empowers the trial court to enter judgment on a settlement agreement without the need for a new lawsuit. (Osumi v.