01-08-2019
[…] To that end, we disagree with the court's rulings that the Arbitration Agreement's attorney fees provision and arbitration fees provision are substantively unconscionable, and we disagree with the court's apparent assumption that the Arbitration Agreement's attempt to split individual and representative PAGA claims contributes to the agreement's substantive unconscionability.
Severability
We now turn to the question of severability. Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) gives trial courts discretion to sever unconscionable provisions from a contract: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." (Ibid.) Although the statute gives "a trial court some discretion as to whether to sever or restrict the unconscionable provision or whether to refuse to enforce the entire agreement," it "appears to contemplate the latter course only when an agreement is 'permeated' by unconscionability."