01-08-2019
[…] California Surety Investigations, Inc. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 695, 709-710 [when agreement "not otherwise permeated by unconscionability, the offending provision, which is plainly collateral to the main purpose of the contract, is properly severed and the remainder of the contract enforced"]; Serafin v. Balco Properties Ltd., LLC, supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at pp. 183-184 ["a court should sever an unconscionable provision unless the agreement is so 'permeated' by unconscionability that it cannot be cured by severance"]; Civ. Code, § 1599 ["Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest"].) "The overarching inquiry is whether '"the interests of justice . . . would be furthered"' by severance." (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 124.)