No. CV94 0535383
[…] The issue of whether the plaintiff violated General Statutes § 31-290c is still pending before the workers' compensation commission.
On September 24, 1997, defendant filed this motion for summary judgment on all ten counts of the plaintiff's complaint. At oral argument plaintiff withdrew the fourth and ninth counts of his complaint.
— I —
The defendant claims summary judgment on counts one, two, three, seven and eight on the ground that the plaintiff's claims are barred because the Workers' Compensation Act provides the exclusive remedy to the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment" However, the plaintiff's claims are on their face allegations of wilful misconduct which do not fall within the purview of the statute, and, thus, survive the exclusivity provisions as the "one narrow exception that exists when the employer has committed an intentional tort or where the employer