C.A. No. KC 12-1312
[…] Section 44-5-27. Here, the petitioners allege that the tax rate increase on the apartment class is illegal. It is undisputed that the petitioners did not attempt to exhaust their administrative remedies prior to filing the instant Petition in the Superior Court. However, the petitioners have properly invoked the equity jurisdiction of this Court, notwithstanding their failure to pursue local remedies because of their allegations of illegality.
The issue of law presented by the Petition is whether § 44-5-11.9 exempts West Warwick from the provisions of § 44-5-11.8. Section 44-5-11.8 provides cities and towns with the authority to adopt a tax classification plan. This authority is expressly limited by paragraph (a)(3), which states that "[a]ny tax rate changes from one year to the next shall be applied such that the same percentage rate change is applicable to all classes, . . ." Sec. 44-5-11.8(a)(3).