C.A. No. KC 12-1312
[…] This authority is expressly limited by paragraph (a)(3), which states that "[a]ny tax rate changes from one year to the next shall be applied such that the same percentage rate change is applicable to all classes, . . ." Sec. 44-5-11.8(a)(3). Section 44-5-11.9, entitled "West Warwick - Residential real estate classification," permits West Warwick to establish additional tax classification classes beyond the four authorized by § 44-5-11.8. The five additional classes of property include the apartment class into which the petitioners' property falls. Paragraph (a) of § 44-5-11.9 states, "Notwithstanding any limitation, condition or any other provision to the contrary contained within § 44-5-11.8, the town of West Warwick may adopt the following separate and distinct tax classification tax-rates for each of the [five] classification[s]." Section 44-5-11.9 is silent as to uniformity among the classes with respect to parity of tax rate increases.