Picco v. General Electric Company, (N.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] When considering a defendant's motion to dismiss, the Court must view the complaint's allegations in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. See Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974). All well-pleaded facts and allegations in the plaintiff's complaint must be taken to be true, see Ed Miniat, Inc. v. Globe Life Ins. Group, Inc., 805 F.2d 732, 733 (7th Cir. 1986), and the plaintiff is entitled to all reasonable inferences that can be drawn therefrom. With this posture, the Court reviews GE's motion to dismiss.

DISCUSSION

Picco relies on the Indiana Uniform Arbitration Act, Ind. Code § 34-57-2-13, in seeking to vacate the Arbitrator's award entered against him and to recover for alleged damages. Section 13(a) of that Act provides, in relevant part:

Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an [arbitration] award where:

(1) the award was procured by corruption or fraud;

(2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party. . . .
In addition, section 13(b) of Indiana's Arbitration Act provides:
An application under this section [to vacate an arbitration award] shall be made within ninety (90) days after the mailing of a copy of the award to the applicant, except that, if predicated upon corruption or fraud or other undue means, it shall be made within ninety (90) days after such grounds are known or should have been known.