Picazo v. Aptos Berry Farms, Inc.
[…] Because Aptos acts solely as a grower and harvester of agricultural commodities (i.e., as a farmer), it does not satisfy the statutory definitions of commission merchant, dealer or broker:

• “The term ‘commission merchant' means any person engaged in the business of receiving in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another.” 7 U.S.C. § 499a(5). Plaintiff does not sufficiently allege that Aptos receives agricultural commodities for purposes of making sales on commission or for or on behalf of others.
• “The term ‘dealer' means any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities . . . any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce ....” Id. § 499a(6). Plaintiff does not sufficiently allege that Aptos buys or sells agricultural commodities.
• “The term ‘broker' means any person engaged in the business of negotiating sales and purchases of any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce for or on behalf of the vendor or the purchaser ....” Id. § 499a(7). Plaintiff does not sufficiently allege that Aptos negotiates the sale and purchase of agricultural commodities.

b. Plaintiff Does Not Sufficiently Allege That Aptos Acted As Driscoll's' Agent