Picazo v. Aptos Berry Farms, Inc.
[…] Cause Of Action Two: Violation of the PACA and the CFAC stemming from the
transaction memorialized by the Written Contract.
Cause Of Action Three: Conversion for failure to pay Plaintiff all amounts owed to him.
Cause Of Action Four: Accounting for all amounts owed to Plaintiff. None of these claims survive scrutiny under Rule 12(b)(6).

A. Federal-Law Claims: Plaintiff's PACA Claims Fail

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Section 499b(4) of the PACA, which declares unlawful “[f]or any commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any [agricultural] commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had.” 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). Under the allegations contained in the FAC, neither Aptos nor Driscoll's violated this provision.

1. Section 499b(4) Does Not Apply To Aptos

Section 499b(4) regulates the conduct of only commission merchants, dealers and brokers. See Id.