Picazo v. Aptos Berry Farms, Inc.
[…] See Id. at 455-56. The California Court of Appeal reversed, holding that the subsequently executed written contract governed, because it bore a retroactive effective date that predated the date of the accident. See Id. at 458-59.

The same principle applies here: the Written Contract bears an effective date predating the dates of the PACA violations, and accordingly, that agreement (and not the Oral Contract) governs.

b. Plaintiff Does Not Enjoy Privity Of Contract With Driscoll's Under The Written Contract

A Section 499b violation occurs where a party fails to account and promptly pay “in respect of any transaction in any [agricultural] commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had.” 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4) (emphasis added). Because the PACA requires a contractual transaction, it follows that “the person with whom such transaction is had” refers to a party in contractual privity with a plaintiff. See Pac.