Civil Action 1:20-CV-1440
[…] The court acknowledges that nonprecedential decisions are not binding upon federal district courts. Citations to nonprecedential decisions reflect that the court has carefully considered and is persuaded by the panel's ratio decidendi.
C. Claim under 61 Pa.C.S. § 5901
Picarella alleges that defendants denied his right to exercise under 61 Pa.C.S. § 5901. (Doc. 50 ¶¶ 32-76, 239). Section 5901 of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 5901, requires the Department of Corrections to provide inmates with two hours of daily physical exercise. Section 5901 provides as follows:
(1) A chief administrator who may or shall have in charge any inmate, whether the inmate has been tried or not, shall provide the inmate with at least two hours of daily physical exercise in the open, weather permitting, and, upon such days on which the weather is inclement, with two hours of daily physical exercise inside of the correctional institution.
(2) The physical exercise must be safe and practical, and the judges of several courts are to be the judges thereof.
(3) Inmates in segregation or disciplinary status shall receive a minimum of at least one hour of daily exercise five days per week.61 Pa.C.S. § 5901. Picarella alleges that defendants have not complied with Section 5901, which, in turn, violates his constitutional right to due process. (Doc. 50 ¶ 239). Section 5901 of the Prisons Code is a Pennsylvania state statute that does not create federal civil liability.