holding that reduction of taxpayer's disability retirement benefits was determined by reference to his date of hire rather than by his age or length of service
[…] Consequently, whether after October 31, 1991 Picard's recalculated benefits are excludable from gross income depends on whether the Plan determines Picard's benefits by reference to his length of service.
Specifically, § 104(a)(1) provides:
(a) In general. — Except in the case of amounts attributable to (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include:
(1) amounts received under workmen's compensation acts as compensation for physical injuries or sickness;26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1).
Treasury Regulation § 1.104-1(b) provides in pertinent part:
Section 104(a)(1) excludes from gross income amounts which are received by an employee under a workmen's compensation act . . . or under a statute in the nature of a workmen's compensation act which provides compensation to employees for personal injuries or sickness incurred in the course of employment. . . . However, section 104(a)(1) does not apply to a retirement pension or annuity to the extent that it is determined by reference to the employee's age or length of service, or the employee's prior contributions, even though the employee's retirement is occasioned by an occupational injury or sickness.
26 CFR § 104-1(b).
When a disability-based retirement formally transfers to service retirement on the attainment of a certain employment anniversary, the payments received thereafter are no longer in the nature of workmen's compensation but are fully taxable. See Wiedmaier v.