CIVIL 3:14-cv-30115-KAR
[…] Regarding the annuity, 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1) provides that “[p]ayments .. which would otherwise be made to an employee, Member, or annuitant based on service of that individual shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Office to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of -- ... any court order or other similar process in the nature of garnishment for the enforcement of a judgment rendered against such employee, Member, or annuitant, for physically, sexually, or emotionally abusing a child.” Regarding the TSP, 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(3) provides that “[m]oneys due or payable from the Thrift Savings Fund to any individual and, in the case of an individual who is an employee or Member (or former employee or Member), the balance in the account of the employee or Member (or former employee or Member) shall be subject to legal process for . an obligation of the Executive Director to make a payment to another person under section 8467 of this title ..” Section 8467(a)(2), in turn, provides that “[p]ayments under this chapter which would otherwise be made to an employee, Member, or annuitant . based on service of that individual shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Office or Executive Director, as the case may be, to another person if