CIVIL 3:14-cv-30115-KAR
[…] No. 163). Defendant is a retired United States Postal Service (“USPS) worker, and the 2020 OPM Statement of Annuity Paid that Defendant produced shows that he received a gross distribution of $30,156.00 that year (Dkt. No. 162-5). Further, Plaintiff has represented that she believes Defendant maintains a TSP account administered by the Board separate and apart from his annuity. Defendant has not disputed any of these representations in opposing the motion.
Regarding the annuity, 5 U.S.C. § 8345(j)(1) provides that “[p]ayments .. which would otherwise be made to an employee, Member, or annuitant based on service of that individual shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Office to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of -- ... any court order or other similar process in the nature of garnishment for the enforcement of a judgment rendered against such employee, Member, or annuitant, for physically, sexually, or emotionally abusing a child.” Regarding the TSP, 5 U.S.C. § 8437(e)(3) provides that “[m]oneys due or payable from the Thrift Savings Fund to any individual and, in the case of an individual who is an employee or Member (or former employee or Member), the balance in the account of the employee or Member (or former employee