Case No. 5:14-cv-04618-RMW
[…] E. There are Material Issues of Fact as to Whether Plaintiff Was Properly Served
The parties dispute whether Picard was properly served. The proof of service at issue here states that Tejada served copies of the summons and complaint, and other documents related to the state collection case, on "John Doe, CO-RESIDENT, who accepted service, with identity confirmed by verbal communication, a white male approx... 25-35 years of age, 5'4"-5'8" tall, weighing 160-180 lbs with brown hair." Dkt. No. 31 (Tejada Decl. Ex. B).
Defendants rely on California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20(a), which permits service by "leaving a copy of the summons and complaint . . . at his or her usual mailing address. . . with the person who is apparently in charge thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first- class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left." Defendants contend, and Picard does not actually dispute, that Picard's "usual mailing address" was his brother's home. Therefore, defendants argue that by delivering the papers to Picard's brother and then mailing another copy to the same address service was accomplished.