Case No. 5:14-cv-04618-RMW
[…] Mot. at 5-6; Dkt. No. 32 ("Carrigan Decl.") at ¶ 6 ("ABC Legal Services, Inc.'s business is divided into three primary categories: (1) service of process; (2) messenger services; (3) Court Filing documents . . .").
The FDCPA defines a "debt collector" as:
any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). ABC, by serving process for actions seeking to collect debts and preparing and filing proofs of service on behalf of creditors, is, at a minimum, collecting or attempting to collect, "directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." Id.